PAIRX docs

How PAIRX works

A PAIRX coin is a normal StonkFun coin with a basket attached. Its trading fees buy that basket (stocks, crypto, anything StonkFun pairs with) and pay it to the coin's holders. Automatically, in one transaction, nothing to claim.

⇄Tradeson StonkFun
%Creator fee0.5% of each trade
▣Coin's vaultone per coin
◎Roundbuys the whole basket
✓Holders paidall of it, one tx

Launching a pair

You launch from your own wallet, on one page. Three things make it a PAIRX coin:

1
The coin

Name, ticker, image, links. It shows on StonkFun and on the board like any coin.

2
The pairing

What it trades against on StonkFun: SPYx, USDC, SOL and more. Fees arrive in this token.

3
The basket

Up to 8 tokens its holders are paid in. Every round buys all of them.

An optional first buy goes in the same transaction as the launch, so nobody can buy before you. The coin's creator account is a payout vault run by PAIRX. That is how its fees reach the holders.

Where fees go

StonkFun charges 1% on every trade and forwards half of it to the coin's creator account, its vault. That forward was measured on a live StonkFun coin, not estimated.

Every $1,000 traded
StonkFun trading fee
$10.00
Forwarded to the coin's vault
$5.00
Holders' pool 67%
$3.35
Protocol 33%
$1.65

The cost of paying holders (swaps, network fees, opening token accounts) comes out of the holders' pool, not on top of it.

Rounds

When a coin's holders' pool is worth at least 0.1 SOL (and 10 minutes have passed since its last round), a round runs: the pool is split equally across the basket, each part is swapped into its token, and each token is split between holders.

Holders' pool0.30 SOL

Example with a 3-token basket. A coin with 8 tokens splits the pool 8 ways the same way.

Your share

Your share of a round is how much you held and for how long since the coin's last round. Balances are sampled at irregular times and each interval counts the smaller of its two readings, so holding only across a snapshot earns nothing.

Held 1% the whole 6 hours
99.7%
Bought 1% a minute before the round
0.3%

Only wallets holding at least 0.2% of the supply earn. Time spent under that line counts as holding nothing, and wallets holding under $20 of the coin at round time sit that round out. The bonding curve, the Raydium pool, other program-owned accounts and PAIRX's own wallets never earn.

What a basket can hold

Anything StonkFun lets a coin pair with that we can buy and send. The list below is live.

Left out on purpose: tokens that can't move freely (paused, frozen, transfer hooks), tokens with no market, and SOL itself (it's a pairing, not a basket token). Tokenized stocks are issued by third parties, are not available to US persons and can be paused by their issuer; a paused stock's payouts wait until it is unpaused. Crypto in a basket is still crypto: its price can go to zero.

The numbers

Trading fee (StonkFun)1% of every trade
Forwarded to the coin's vault0.5% of every trade
Holders' pool67% of that · 0.335% of every trade
Protocol33% of that
Basket1 to 8 tokens, bought in equal parts
Round runs at0.1 SOL in the pool, ≥10 min apart
Minimum holding0.2% of the supply (and $20)

FAQ

Do I have to claim anything?

No. Payouts are sent to your wallet automatically.

What if StonkFun stops forwarding fees?

The forward is done by StonkFun. If it stops paying a coin's creator account, that coin's payouts stop.

Who holds the money?

Fees sit in the coin's vault and in PAIRX's payout wallet between arriving and being paid out. Both are hot wallets run by PAIRX. Every payout is on-chain.

Does a coin keep paying after it graduates?

Yes. When the bonding curve fills, the coin moves to a Raydium pool and its fees keep coming.

Can I change the basket later?

No. The basket is part of the launch, so holders know what they are buying into.